Scientific Programme

Sessions_PLAN:  Schedule of talks in Compflu-2016.

POSTERS : Schedule of Poster presentations:

Session_talktitles : Detailed   schedule  with talk-titles.

MAP-1: Map_g1,      MAP-2 : map_compflu

 

 

 

2 & 3rd Jan:    Room1: LHC-101;     Room2: LHC-103,         Room3:107

4  January  :    Room1: LHC-101;     Room2: LHC-106,         Room3:107

Day 1  (2 Jan 2016) Day 2  (3 Jan 2016) Day 3  (4 Jan 2016)
9.00-12.00 Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 7 Session 8 Session 9 Session 13 Session 14 Session 15
12.00 – 14.30  Posters and Exhibition  +Coffee +  Lunch (12:45) Posters and Exhibitions  +Coffee  + Lunch (12:45) Posters and Exhibitions          + Coffee + Lunch(12:45)
14.30 – 17.30 Session 4 Session 5 Session 6 Session 10 Session 11 Session 12 Session 16 Session 17 Session 18
17.30 – 19.30 Tea: Posters and Exhibition Tea: Posters and Exhibition Tea: Posters and Exhibition
19.45 – 21.00 Dinner Dinner Dinner

Each session has 6 talks, some invited and some contributed.  All  talks are of 30 min duration.

4 hours of posters per day. 

Session Themes in CompFlu-2016.




1. Active and Living Matter (2 sessions)

Chairs: Ronojoy Adhikari (IMSC) and Mahesh Tirumkudulu (IITB).

Confirmed Speakers:

1. Ganesh Subramaniam (JNCASR)      2. Ambarish Ghose (IISc)
3. Sriram Ramaswamy (TCIS)             4. V. Padmanabhan (IIT-KGP)
5. Mandar Inamdar (IIT-B)                         6. Pramod Pullarkat (RRI)
7. Soumyajit Roy (IISER-Kolkata)

8. Shashi Thutupalli (NCBS)
9. Priyanka Choudhury (MNIT-Jaipur)
10. Sumesh Thampi (Oxford Uni)
11.  Shakti N Menon (IMSc)
12. Alois Wurger (CNRS, France)

2.   Granular Systems and Suspensions (2 sessions):
Chairs: Tejas G. Murthy (IISc) and Ashish Orpe (NCL)

Confirmed Speakers:

1.   Manaswita Bose (IITB)                      2.  Ishan Sharma (IITK)
3.   Prabhu Nott (IISc)                                4.  Anugrah Singh (IITG)
5.  Ranjini Bandyopadhyay (RRI)         6. Devang Khakkar (IITB)

7. Robert Farr (Unilever, UK)
8. Moumita Maiti (U. Duesseldorf)
9. Shiladitya Sengupta (Weizmann U.)
10. Stephanie Marenne (City College, NY, USA)
11. Dhiraj Patil (IITMandi)
12. Ying C. Liao (Taiwan U.)

3.  Rheology (2 sessions):
Chairs: Yogesh Joshi  (IITK)  and Chirag Kalelkar (IIT Kharagpur)

Confirmed Speakers: 

1. Lynn M. Walker (CMU)                                2. Tam Sridhar  (Monash Uni)
3. Vinay A Juvekar (IITB)                        4. Janhavi Raut (Unilever)                  5. V. Kumaran (IISc)

6. Prachi Thareja (IIT-Gandhinagar)
7. Amruta Kulkarni (NCL)
8. Rasmita Sahoo (U-Hyd)
9. K.A. Ramya (IITM)
10. P.L. Venugopalan (IISc)
11. Rajendra Joshi (IGCAR)
12. Madhu Priya (DLR-Germany)

4. Membranes (1 session):
Chairs: Durba Sengupta (NCL) and PB Sunil Kumar (IIT-Madras)

Confirmed Speakers:

1. Sovan Das (IITK)        2. Ravi Radhakrishnan (U.Penn)
3. Mohamed Laradji   (U.Memphis) 4. Y. Hatwalne (RRI)
5. Arpita R.Choudhury (IISER-Pune)
6. Robert Barker (Grenoble)

5. Polymers, Liquid crystals (2 sessions):
Chairs: Abhijit Deshpande (IITM) and S. Ramakrishnan (IISc) .

Confirmed Speakers:

1. R. Krishnamoorti (U. Houston)          2. Jaydeep Basu (IISc).
3. Parbati Biswas  (U.Delhi)                       4. T. P. Radhakrishnan (U.Hyd.)
5.  Sandeep Kumar (RRI.)                             6. Alamgir Karim (Akron).
7. Surajit Dhara (U.Hyd)
8. Sathish Sukumaran (Yamagata U-Japan)
9. Govardhan P. Reddy (IISc)
10.P. Viswanath (Center for SM-and- NanoSc. Bangalore)
11. Mukta Tripathy (IITB)
12. A. Mukhopadhyay (Wayne State U)

6. Glass forming liquids and amorphous solids  (2 sessions):
Chairs: Pinaki Chaudhuri (IMSc) and Srikanth Sastry (JNCASR).

Confirmed Speakers:

1. Rajesh Ganapathy (JNCASR)            2. Yogesh Joshi (IITK)
3. Smarajit Karmakar (TIFR-H)             4. Arjun Yodh (UPenn)
5. Kunimasa Miyazaki (Nagoya U.) 6. Chandan Dasgupta (IISc)

7. Prabhat Jaiswal (Weizmann)
8. Gaurav Shrivastav (U. Duesseldorf)
9. Rangarajan Radhakrishnan (Durham)
10. Amit Ghosal (IISER-K)
11. Anshul Deep Parmar (JNCASR)
12. Atreyee Banerjee (NCL)

7. Liquids under confinement (1 session):
Subir Das (JNCASR) and  Shiva Patil (IISER-Pune).

Confirmed Speakers:

1. V. Lippielo (Napoli U., Italy)          2. Sanjay Puri (JNU)
3. Peter M. Hoffmann ( Wayne S.U.) 4. A.V. Anil Kumar (NISER-Bhuv)
5. Dilip Satpathy (IIT-M) 6. Swarnlata Singh (MPI-Stuttgart)

8. Nanoparticles and Colloids: From Model Atoms to Designer Atoms to Superstructures  (2 sessions):
Chairs:  Rajesh Ganapathy (JNCASR) and  Rochish Thaokar (IIT-Bombay).

Confirmed Speakers:

1. Ajay Sood (IISc)                                    2. Vinothan Manoharan (Harvard )
3. Yilong Han (HKUST, Hong Kong)           4. Prerna Sharma (IISc)
5. Daan Frenkel (Cambridge U.)      6. Rajdip Bandopadhyay (IITB).
7. BLV Prasad (NCL)

8. E. Mani (IITM)
9. P. Sunthar (IITB)
10. K. Guruswamy (NCL)
11.Ankur Miglani (IISc)
12. Abhishek Yadav (IITB)

9. Gels (1 session):
Chairs: Janhavi Raut (Unilever) and Suhrit Ghosh (IACS).

Confirmed Speakers:

1.  Shiki Yagai  (Chiba U.)              2. Uday Maitra (IISc)
3.   Srinivasa Raghavan, (U. Maryland)
4. Sameer Huprikar(NCL)
5. Tathagata Mondal (IACS)
6. Saikat Roy (IITB)

10. Structure, dynamics and applications of Surfactant systems (1 session):
Chairman : Kunj Tandon (Shell) and V.A. Raghunathan (RRI).

Confirmed Speakers:

1. Vinod K. Aswal (BARC).                    2 . Hans Fraaije (U. of Leiden)
3. Saptarshi Mukherjee (IISER Bhopal).
4. Basavaraja G. (IITM)
5. Rema Krishnaswamy (IISc)
6. Joykrishna Dey (IITKGP)

11. Wetting and adhesion (1 session):
Chairs: Ateeque Malani (IITB) and Animangsu Ghatak (IITK).

Confirmed Speakers:

1  Krishnachary Khare (IITK)                        2. Sujeet K.  Sinha (IITD)
3. Ganapathi Ayappa (IISc)         4. Lipika Parida (IITKGP)
5. Suman Chakrabarty (NCL) 6. Prosenjit Kabi (IISc)

12. Instabilities and Turbulent Flows (1 session):
Chairs :  Prasad Perlekar (TCIS) and Rama Govindrajan (TCIS).

Confirmed Speakers:

1. Thara Prabhakaran, (IITM Pune)            2. S.  Sankar Ray (ICTS)
3. Dhrubaditya Mitra, NORDITA, Sweden.
4. Dharmansh (IIT-D)
5. Nayanika Majumdar (IIT-B)
6. Vineet Nair (IIT-K)

Leave a Reply